ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Eligibility for ITC on Medical Insurance Premium

S Ganesh (Accountant) (72 Points)

14 August 2021  

Information:  Sir,  My Client (Pvt Ltd Co doing Software Service and Not covered ESIC and EPF) Medical Insurance Premium Paid for its staffs to Insurance Company,  Insurer Collecting GST on Premium.

Question:  GST on Insurance Premium is eligible to claim ITC ?

Thanks in Advance

 


 10 Replies

Sourav (Student) (23897 Points)
Replied 14 August 2021

No ITC cannot be claimed

zulfikar sipai (157 Points)
Replied 15 August 2021

As per section 17 blocked itc you can not avail this itc credit

Sourav (Student) (23897 Points)
Replied 15 August 2021

Agreed

zulfikar sipai (157 Points)
Replied 15 August 2021

Thank you

Sourav (Student) (23897 Points)
Replied 15 August 2021

Your welcome

S Ganesh (Accountant) (72 Points)
Replied 15 August 2021

Thanks, Sourav and zulfikar Sipai

 

Nidhi (Chief Accountant) (2060 Points)
Replied 17 August 2021

Not eligible to claim

Sourav (Student) (23897 Points)
Replied 22 August 2021

Your welcome

CA Altamush Zafar (GST Consultant) (11043 Points)
Replied 22 August 2021

ITC is not available on any insurance on employees unless it is mandatory under any law.

S Ganesh (Accountant) (72 Points)
Replied 22 August 2021

Thanks, Mr.Nidhi and Mr.Zafer


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags