ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

E way bill in retail sale of mobile phones to end use

ajit agrawal (student) (82 Points)

11 March 2021  
Is e way bill mandatory to generate If a mobile retailer sells, a mobile handset for 52000 tax included, to an end consumer?

 6 Replies

CMA Poornima Madhava (CMA) (12987 Points)
Replied 11 March 2021

Eway bill is not required if the goods are being transported by a non- motorised conveyance. So, if you hand over the phone to the end customer at your premises, eway bill is not required to be generated.

ajit agrawal (student) (82 Points)
Replied 11 March 2021

Thnx for the reply. One more doubt is 50000 limit is tax included or excluded?

CMA Poornima Madhava (CMA) (12987 Points)
Replied 11 March 2021

Invoice value would include taxes too.

ajit agrawal (student) (82 Points)
Replied 11 March 2021

Ok ty

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner) (51638 Points)
Replied 14 March 2021

Condition to generate Eway in term of Section 138 of CGST Act is when the consignment value get exceeded 50k & being transported via motorised conveyance.
Hence even if it's being handed over your counter you are required to issue E- Invoice , when the customer having & carrying the same with his personal vehicle. Can refer Section 10(1)(a) movement of goods can be caused by the supplier or recepient.so in this case the movement is caused by Recepient (Customer) .

Madhusudan Mishra (Faculty of Commerce and Indirect Taxes)   (392 Points)
Replied 27 September 2021

An E-Way bill is required as the movement is caused by the recipient. As per the FAQs released by CBIC, an e-way bill is required, if the goods are being purchased and moved by the consumer to his destination himself.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags