Depreciation as per schedule II of companies act

Hello all

one public limited company has purchased trademark in March 2023, however not used the trademark during the FY 2022-23.

do we need to charge depreciation as per companies act 2013???

(asset acquired but not put to use)
Replies (1)

Trademark is an Intangible Asset . Intangible assets are amortised not depreciated , therefore you have to refer IND AS 38 ( Intangible Assets) for Amortisation of an Intangible Asset Trade Mark. You have to show  Trade Mark as an Intangible Asset , Asset  side balance sheet . 

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details