ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deemed residency section 6(1A)

shivam bhatia (8 Points)

16 May 2021  
So if a person is earning in UAE Rs 1 cr and not paying taxes there, and earning in India Rs 20 lakhs, so how much income is taxable in India?

20 lakhs?
1.2 crore?

 6 Replies

veerendar singh (tax consultant) (2818 Points)
Replied 16 May 2021

Give details about period of stay in india

Sourav (Student) (23759 Points)
Replied 16 May 2021

The income which is accrued in India should be shown in ITR and the professional income in foreign and that should be DTAA applicable

SUSHANT BIDAYE (503 Points)
Replied 16 May 2021

According to me, UAE income is not taxable if you are NRI.

veerendar singh (tax consultant) (2818 Points)
Replied 16 May 2021

It has to be decided taking into view the periods of stay in india

Sourav (Student) (23759 Points)
Replied 16 May 2021

Income accrued in India will be taxable in India

shivam bhatia (8 Points)
Replied 16 May 2021

This is the case of deemed residency section 6(1A)

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags