ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CASH LOANS VS CASH PAYMENTS

Harshit Acharya (399 Points)

08 April 2020  
Giving cash loans is permissible upto 19999. But payments above 10000 are not permissible. So, if I give loan above 10000 and below 19999. Is it allowed or both are independent provisions?

 3 Replies

suraj (Student CA Final ) (284 Points)
Replied 08 April 2020

Both are independent case.
Accepting loan in cash upto 19999 is allowed under section 269SS.
Repayment of loan in cash upto 19999 is allowed under section 269T.

Harshit Acharya (399 Points)
Replied 08 April 2020

Thank you

surendra roy (56 Points)
Replied 09 April 2020

Yes as said by Mr . Suraj allowed as per respective sections but with conditions

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags