Updated Online video classes available for CA,CS,CMA for May20 and Nov20 batch. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Accounting of land exchange


Bijay Shrestha (Never Give up....No matter what....)     14 May 2019

Bijay Shrestha
Never Give up....No matter what.... 
 33 likes  837 points

| My Other Post

A company purchased Land A at Rs. 10 lakhs in 2017 and accounted at that cost.

In 2018, that land was exchanged with another land B. 

Fair Market value of Land A - Rs. 8 lakh

Fair Market value of Land B - Rs. 6 lakh.

 

How this land exchange should be accounted in Books and at what cost??

 

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     15 May 2019

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 9137 likes  92744 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Whether the balance of Rs.2 lakh (difference in FMV) received by company?

What is business of the company? whether it was investment or stock in trade?

1 Like
avater

Bijay Shrestha (Never Give up....No matter what....)     15 May 2019

Bijay Shrestha
Never Give up....No matter what.... 
 33 likes  837 points

View Profile | My Other Post

it's held as Fixed Assets. please suggest as per AS.

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     16 May 2019

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 9137 likes  92744 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per available data....... Being barter exchange ....

According to AS 18, the barter exchange is to be considered at FMV

You can open a bank account (say, Barter Bank) which gets nullified at the end of the exchange.

1.  For sale of land A.

a. To land A    Cr. Rs. 800,00,/-     .... By Barter Bank     Dr.  Rs. 800,000/-

b. To land A   Cr. Rs. 200,000/-          By Short Term CG   Dr. Rs. 200,000/-

 

2. For Purchase of Land B.

a. By  Land B       Dr.  Rs. 600,000/-      To Barter Bank  Cr. Rs. 600,000/-

b. By Amount Receivable/ seller of land B  Dr. Rs. 200,000/-           

                                          To Barter Bank  Cr. Rs. 200,000/-

1 Like
avater

Bijay Shrestha (Never Give up....No matter what....)     16 May 2019

Bijay Shrestha
Never Give up....No matter what.... 
 33 likes  837 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per AS -10 inc case of exchange of Assets, Acquired Asset is measured at FMV.  There is no other flow of funds.

Is the following Entry correct:

Debit:  Land B                                          Rs.  6,00,000/-

Debit:  Loss on exchange of Assets        Rs.  4,00,000/-

Credit: Land A                                                                 Rs. 10,00,000/-

 

 

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     17 May 2019

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 9137 likes  92744 points

View Profile | My Other Post

A. Do you think land is depreciable asset?

B. Here FMV of land is 8 lakhs, but accounted for 6 lakhs!!

1 Like
avater

Bijay Shrestha (Never Give up....No matter what....)     17 May 2019

Bijay Shrestha
Never Give up....No matter what.... 
 33 likes  837 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Originally posted by : Dhirajlal Rambhia
A. Do you think land is depreciable asset?

B. Here FMV of land is 8 lakhs, but accounted for 6 lakhs!!

A. Land is not depreciated.

B. As per Para 26 of AS 10:-

One or more items of property, plant and equipment may be acquired in exchange for a non-monetary asset or assets, or a combination of monetary and non-monetary assets. The following discussion refers simply to an exchange of one non-monetary asset for another, but it also applies to all exchanges described in the preceding sentence. The cost of such an item of property, plant and equipment is measured at fair value unless (a) the exchange transaction lacks commercial substance or (b) the fair value of neither the asset(s) received nor the asset(s) given up is reliably measurable. The acquired item(s) is/are measured in this manner even if an enterprise cannot immediately derecognise the asset given up. If the acquired item(s) is/are not measured at fair value, its/their cost is measured at the carrying amount of the asset(s) given up.

As per Para 28 of AS 10:-

The fair value of an asset is reliably measurable if (a) the variability in the range of reasonable fair value measurements is not significant for that asset or (b) the probabilities of the various estimates within the range can be reasonably assessed and used when measuring fair value. If an enterprise is able to measure reliably the fair value of either the asset received or the asset given up, then the fair value of the asset given up is used to measure the cost of the asset received unless the fair value of the asset received is more clearly evident.

 

As per above Para, Land B (Acquired Asset) is accounted at Rs. 6,00,000/- (which FMV of acquired asset -Land B)

avater

Dhirajlal Rambhia (KVO Merau Kutchh)     18 May 2019

Dhirajlal Rambhia
KVO Merau Kutchh 
 9137 likes  92744 points

View Profile | My Other Post

My point is for land A whose FMV is 8 lakhs, but accounted for 6 lakhs (under barter exchange), which is not correct.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »