194j Tds

whether tds is to deducted on invoice value or on taxable value

if invoice value is more than 30000
but taxable value is not
Replies (2)
As per the CBDT clarification, TDS to be deducted on Invoice value if the tax portion(GST) is not shown seperately in the invoice. In other words, TDS shall be deducted on taxable value if the tax portion is shown seperately in the invoice.

Hence, in this case if the taxable value and GST (tax components) shown seperately, you can deduct TDS only on taxable value if that taxable value is exceeding 30,000/-.

OR

If the tax portion in the invoice is not shown seperately, then TDS shall be deducted on the invoice value if the same is exceeding 30,000/-.

If the service charge i.e. taxable value is = or< 30,000/- PA....... no TDS liability  u/s. 194J of IT act.......

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details