1% tds on property filed on next financial year by mistake

Flat sale was on 15th March19 and the buyer paid the deducted 1% TDS amount on 5th April19.

Since my Tax filing for AY 19-20 will show sale of flat and the TDS is visible in AY 20-21.

Hence while filing ITR Ay 19-20, can i attach 26AS of AY 20-21 or is there any option to put in remark

that TDS paid on 5th April19.

 

Replies (4)
Even though buyer paid TDS on 5th April but ask him which AY is written in the challan
good clarification and information
Checked challan its showing AY 20-21

The buyer has updated it for AY 20-21 in the challan

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details