TCS deduction at higher Rate u/s 206CCA


Quick Summary
This document explains the new Section 206CCA of the Income Tax Act, introduced in the Finance Act 2021, which mandates a higher rate for Tax Collected at Source (TCS). It details the conditions under which this higher rate applies, including non-filing of income tax returns and aggregate TDS/TCS exceeding Rs. 50,000. The guide also provides a draft declaration format for taxpayers to declare non-applicability of this section and includes important disclaimers regarding the information provided.

File details
PDF 552 KB 0 downloads Income Tax
File description
New Insertion of Section 206CCA for deduction of TCS at higher rate for the non-filers of Income Tax Return for last 2 years #pdf
Comments


CCI Pro


Popular Files


Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article assistant

S.K.Bajpai & Co.

Noida

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details