Updated Online video classes available for CA,CS,CMA for May20 and Nov20 batch. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Wheter to pay gst on rcm basis on rental.godwon or not


Rajat jain (student)     26 January 2020

Rajat jain
student 
 3 likes  99 points

| My Other Post

A registered person having godwon on rent from a unRegistred person so he is lible to pay gst on RCM basis as the owner of property is unRegistred person ??

avater

Binay Kumar Singh   26 January 2020

Binay Kumar Singh

 4 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes, under section 9(4) the registered person is liable to pay gst under rcm.

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     26 January 2020

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7921 likes  107979 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Rcm not applicable for the Rent paid...

Anup Agarwal   26 January 2020

Anup Agarwal

 50 likes  1179 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No registered person is not required to pay RCM on rent.

avater

Binay Kumar Singh   26 January 2020

Binay Kumar Singh

 4 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per my view, renting doesn't come under rcm when received from registered supplier, but as per section 9(4), when an unregistered person is supplying any goods or services to a registered person , the liability to pay gst shifts on registered person.The provisions of the act will applicable to the recipient as if he is the supplier of goods and services.

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     26 January 2020

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7921 likes  107979 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ Mr Binay Kumar.,

Yes... You are correct if only read sec 9(4) of CGST act 2017...

But, Please read the said section with that section's related amendments & notifications.
It's better to understand the sec...

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     26 January 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3148 likes  42080 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes agree with Mr. Raja Ji
In term of Notification 38/2017 CT (R) , DTD. 13/10/2017 , The section 9(4), was Rescinded till Notification 7/2019 CT (r) which is effective from 1/2/2019 & Applicable only on Promotor/Developer.

So as of today it's Applicable only on Promotor/Developer

2 Like

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     26 January 2020

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 7921 likes  107979 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Mr Pankaj Rawat Ji.,

Can You give Your solution in this following liked forum ...?


https://www.caclubindia.com/forum/eligibility-of-itc-540763.asp

avater

Rajat jain (student)     12 February 2020

Rajat jain
student 
 3 likes  99 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Pankaj sir can u please explain the provision please


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »