ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Turnover in case of day trading

Alpana (Consultant) (91 Points)

15 July 2011  

Hi! What would be deemed to be the turnover for the purpose of 44AD in case of a day trader in both cash as well as F&O segment??


 4 Replies

U S Sharma (glidor@gmail.com) (21031 Points)
Replied 15 July 2011

the amount deducted / credited by bank towards margin + charges is the basis of calculating turnover for retail traders.

 

contract value is to be taken for institutional traders. 

1 Like

CA ADITYA SHARMA (CA IN PRACTICE ) (16719 Points)
Replied 15 July 2011

Originally posted by : U S Sharma

the amount deducted / credited by bank towards margin + charges is the basis of calculating turnover for retail traders.

 

contract value is to be taken for institutional traders. 

AGREED                                                

PREMKKUMAR (RETIRED) (30 Points)
Replied 15 July 2011

According to Section 44AB of the Income Tax (IT) Act, 1961, tax audit applies if turnover exceeds the limit of Rs 60 lakh from assessment year (AY) 2011-12 (up to AY 2010-11 it was Rs. 40 lakh).

For calculation of turnover for tax audit, the aggregate amount of positive and negative differences arising from dealing in such transactions is the turnover for speculative transactions.

For F&O the above rule should be applied.

For non-speculative business, i.e., delivery-based transactions, the turnover is calculated as total amount of sales.

Ref: Capital Market magazine

venu (STudent) (75 Points)
Replied 30 July 2011

Sharma Sir

Please let me know who are retail traders and who are institutional traders in trading of shares.?

( ref from your reply regarding the turnover in day trading 15 days ago)


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags