Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ramesh agrawal (business)     28 September 2012

Transport sector service tax

I purchase foodgrains from outside of state. I pay freight and transportation approx. 2 lacs per year. Each payment is approx. 15000/-. Mine is a proprietorship concern. Is there any threshold for paying service tax on freight. Can my transport agency collect service tax from me?



 5 Replies

CA PRAVEEN SINGH

CA PRAVEEN SINGH (MANAGER ACCOUNTS)     28 September 2012

NO.GTA(GOODS TRANSPORT AGENCY) TRANSPORTER HAS NO RIGHT TO COLLECT SERVICE TAX.

Vikas

Vikas (CA)     28 September 2012

No service tax liability arises if you are getting the food grains transported, as per notification no.25/2012-ST dated 20.06.2012;

1 Like
Vikas

Vikas (CA)     28 September 2012

Originally posted by : CA PRAVEEN SINGH

NO.GTA(GOODS TRANSPORT AGENCY) TRANSPORTER HAS NO RIGHT TO COLLECT SERVICE TAX.

I beg to differ that the GTA cannot charge Service Tax. If the recipient is not liable to pay service tax under reverse charge mechanism vide notification no.30/2012-ST, then the service tax liability is required to be discharged by the GTA.

Chiradeep.R.H

Chiradeep.R.H (Chirahi & Associates - Consultants)     28 September 2012

The government exempted transportation of essential goods like foodgrains, fertilisers and petro products from service tax.

 

sourav jain

sourav jain (INTERNAL AUDITOR)     28 September 2012

Agree with Mr chiradeep

services for agriculture and related activities are included in negative list hence no service tax

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags