CA Loan Bajaj Finserv
CA Final Online Classes
CA Classes

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on payment to foreign company


Lila (Job)     28 February 2021

Lila
Job 
 6 likes  322 points

| My Other Post

We are deducting TDS on payment made to a foreign company. How do we file TDS return as company does not have PAN in India. What PAN is to be mentioned in TDS return?

Sourav

Sourav (Student)     28 February 2021

Sourav
Student 
 561 likes  9278 points

View Profile | My Other Post
Section 206AA was introduced from FY 2010-11. Section 206AA requires every taxpayer who receives taxable income to furnish their PAN to the payer of such income. This applies to both the resident as well as non-resident recipients. The payments in case of residents would include salary, rent, professional receipts, contractual receipts and so on. In the case of non-resident, these would include all receipts that are taxable in India.

If PAN is not available then 20% tds will be deducted
1 Like
Lila

Lila (Job)     01 March 2021

Lila
Job 
 6 likes  322 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Its not about rate of TDS. What PAN should we write for deductee while filing TDS return?


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Trending Tags