CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on Partner's Remuneration on foreign partner


Rahul Rustagi (Student CA Final )     25 May 2019

Rahul Rustagi
Student CA Final  
 11 likes  310 points

| My Other Post

If a LLP makes payment of Partner's Remuneration to its foreign Partner. Whether the same will be taxable in the hands of the foreign Partner..??

Thanx

avater

Vishesh Surana   25 May 2019

Vishesh Surana

 358 likes  5638 points

View Profile | My Other Post

yes, since income deemed to accrue or arise in India

avater

Rahul Rustagi (Student CA Final )     25 May 2019

Rahul Rustagi
Student CA Final  
 11 likes  310 points

View Profile | My Other Post

but Partner's Remuneration is exempt under Income Tax Act for a resident..
Same is not the case with a NR...??

1 Like
avater

rama krishnan   25 May 2019

rama krishnan

 955 likes  10365 points

View Profile | My Other Post

partner's remuneration is not exempt only his share of profit from firm is exempt

1 Like
avater

Rahul Rustagi (Student CA Final )     25 May 2019

Rahul Rustagi
Student CA Final  
 11 likes  310 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes. You are right. So, TDs would be deducted u/s 195 @ 31.2%..??

avater

Vishesh Surana   25 May 2019

Vishesh Surana

 358 likes  5638 points

View Profile | My Other Post

yes, only share of profit exempt as per section 10

avater

Rahul Rustagi (Student CA Final )     25 May 2019

Rahul Rustagi
Student CA Final  
 11 likes  310 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Can someone plz confirm the rate at which the TDS is required to be deducted..


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags

GST Live Class    |    x