CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on Cable Operator


Deepak Tapse (Accounts Manager - Taxation)     17 May 2010

Deepak Tapse
Accounts Manager - Taxation 
 56 likes  1763 points

| My Other Post

In our company we have taken number of cable connections. We have to deduct TDS or not on monthly charges, if yes, under which section.

Also we have to deduct TDS on instllation charges including Set Top Box or not?

shravan   18 May 2010

shravan

 103 points

View Profile | My Other Post

TDS is not applicable since it is not covered by any section in the act..

avater

SathikondaA (Tax Consultant)     18 May 2010

SathikondaA
Tax Consultant 
 92 likes  1341 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Mr.Deepak Tapse and Mr.Shravan

Please go through the Explanaltion to Section 194C wherein  "work" has been defined.

"broadcasting and telecasting including production of programmes for such broadcasting or telecasting"

You said that you have taken number of cable connections.  Through the cable the cable operator telecasts the television programmes.  Hence the services of the cable operator "work" as per the provisions of section 194C.  You have to deduct tax at source at the prevailing rates.

Best Wishes

Sathikonda


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x