ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS

Krishna Prasad (Service) (42 Points)

19 February 2008  

Our company (Indian ) is entered into an agreement with Indonesian firm to provide a service for Survey at Indonesia, the said firm raised a bill to us twds FEES & OUT of POCKET EXPENSES,is it subject to TDS? what will be the rate.?

Also pls guide me regarding applicability of Service TAx on such bill Pls?


 2 Replies

M.Sriram Shenoy (CA Final) (814 Points)
Replied 19 February 2008

About TDS, i need to confirm before giving a reply. But as regards Service Tax, it is applicable. Service tax should be calculated on the gross amount of bill @ applicable rates and it is the duty of the recipient to remit it to the Govt Rule 2(1)(d)(iv).

O.D.SHARMA (DGM-F & A) (1734 Points)
Replied 19 February 2008

No service tax but TDS @ 20%+ed.s

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags