ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tds

sukesh (ipcc student) (125 Points)

23 January 2016  
In our company we regularly book travelling tickets from a transport company.over all bill till now is 95,000 weather tds is applicable for that travelling company? ??

 2 Replies

Prashant Hegde (Professional) (262 Points)
Replied 23 January 2016

Yes, TDS is applicable @ 2%
1 Like

Kushal Khator ( CA ) (562 Points)
Replied 24 January 2016

Yes As per section 194C, payment exceeding >30k/invoice or 75k/annum made to contractor/sub contractor for providing any service attract TDS deduction by the payer/deductor @ 1% in case of payee is individual, HUF, Proprietor else 2% in case of others (i.e., company, firm etc). In your case, tds @ 2% will be deducted at d time of payment or credit to transport company, whichever is earlier since it has already exceed ed the limit of 75k/annum. Ideally, u should deduct tds on all payments after 75k threshold.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags