GST Course

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

rahul (ARTICLE CLERK)     20 December 2019

Tds 194I OR 194C

Exhibition place is booked where in bill they mentioned that charges are for
Bare place amount is 450000
which sec is applicable 194 I Rent or 194C Contract for advertisement?


 2 Replies

M.Keerthi chandra

M.Keerthi chandra (C.A FINAL STUDENT AND QUALIFIED C.M.A)     21 December 2019

here in this case it is clearly evident that payment is made for 'use of  land or space' at exhibition ground for advertising.Hence it squarely comes under rent definition as enumerated in Sec 194 I. Contract made, cannot alter its nature from being rent.since commercial rents do have an arrangement or contract between the parties.hence forth Sec 194 I is applicable.

Kapadia Pravin

Kapadia Pravin   21 December 2019

TDS under 194I is applicable.

A person making payment to Government is not required to deduct tax at source under Section 196.

The payments made to statutory authorities and local authorities are exempt from tax and hence not tax deductible.
----
TDS Deduction is not required under Sec. 194I when the rent is due or paid by an Individual or HUF not carrying on a business which is audited under 44AB

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags