Tcs over tds

If both section tcs and tds u/s 206h and 194q are applicable, can we still charge tcs on sale as a seller, instead of asking the buyer to deduct tds on the same ?

As per the recent Circular No. 13 of 2021 dated 30 Jun 2021, it is clarified in para 4.9.5 (v) that , if for any reason TCS has been collected on the invoice by the seller, then TDS need not be deducted again by the buyer for the same transaction.

Considering the operational convenience, as a seller whose turnover exceeds 10cr, can we continue to charge additionally TCS at 0.10% in all our sales invoices.

Buyer can take credit of the TCS charged as usual.

please clarify
Replies (1)

As per the circular, this should be fine. But not sure whether this relaxation to be applied on a one-off transaction or whether it can be applied in general. Moreover, assessees cannot take protection based on circulars.

Since the primary onus is on the buyer, I think going for 194q would be a better option.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 08 October 2026
ARTICLE TRAINEE

S.B.G. & CO. CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details