TCS ON SALE OF GOOD 206C(1H)

WE ARE CALCULATING TCS AFTER THRESHOLD LIMIT CROSSED 50LAKHS.FROM 1.10.20. HERE CALCULATE THRESHOLD LIMIT 50 LAKHS ONLY FROM 1.4.20 TO 30.09.20 OR PREVIOUS OF 1.10.2020
Replies (3)
Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies the calculation of Tax Collected at Source (TCS) on the sale of goods under Section 206C. The Rs. 50 lakh threshold limit is calculated based on receipts from April 1st of the financial year. Once this limit is crossed, TCS must be collected on the amount exceeding Rs. 50 lakhs.

You doubt is not clear

You have to check the limit separately for every FY. 

You need to include receipts from 1st April 2020 onwards to arrive at the threshold limit of Rs.50 lacs. Once the limit is crossed either on 1st Oct or later as and when crossed, you are required to collect tax on the receipts exceeding Rs.50 lacs.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details