Taxable and exempted goods in one invoice


chartered accountant

can a registered person supplying taxable as well as exempted goods/services or both to a registered person in a single invoice cum bill of supply?

 
Reply   
 
CA Final

Originally posted by : venkata krishna reddy
can a registered person supplying taxable as well as exempted goods/services or both to a registered person in a single invoice cum bill of supply?

Yes He Can Raised Bill of Both in Single Bill

 
Reply   
 
CA Final student

yea u can raised in single invoice.
 
Reply   
 

GST Certification Course


chartered accountant

Invoice cum Bill of supply can be issued to only unregistred person and not to regd person.

 
Reply   
 
"Do the Right Thing...!!!"

The said supply will be made on "TAX INVOICE"
and
Better to check out the details of supplies which is "COMPOSITE OR MIXED"...


Otherwise the highest rate of Tax applicable for the exempted goods also...
 
Reply   
 
ACCOUNTS PROFESSIONAL

No you cannot its only case if Recepient is URD

As per Rule 46A CGST Act , read with notification 45 /2017 CT
where a registered person is supplying taxable as well as exempted goods or
services or both to an unregistered person, a single ―invoice-cum-bill of supply‖ may be
issued for all such supplies.]

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU