ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Taxability of legal service

HARI KRISHNAN A (1 Points)

23 October 2021  
Sir..
Service provided by Senior Advocate to individual Advocate or firm of Advocates
and vice versa

How to determine taxability in this scenario?

 4 Replies

Rajendra Prasad (Employee Private) (572 Points)
Replied 23 October 2021

As per Notification No.13/2017-CT R , recipient has to be discharged the liability on Legal Services.

Rajendra Prasad (Employee Private) (572 Points)
Replied 23 October 2021

Sorry for the above clarification.  As per Notification No.12/2017- CT R, the said services are exempted.

Sourav (Student) (23917 Points)
Replied 24 October 2021

As per reverse charge

sabyasachi mukherjee (6797 Points)
Replied 25 October 2021

The aggregate of service value must not cross Rs.50 lakhs as per IT ACT and aggregate value of taxable value of service rendered must not cross Rs. 20 lakhs annually .

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags