Tax on Transfer of Listed Shares

What are the tax implications on transferor and transferee on transfer of listed shares without any consideration to Non relative.
Replies (5)
Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies the tax implications when listed shares are transferred without any payment to a non-relative. The transferor may face capital gains tax, either long-term (LTCG) at 10% or short-term (STCG) at 15%. For the transferee, if the fair market value of the shares exceeds £50,000, it could be taxed as a gift under Section 56(2)(x), with an initial exemption up to £100,000 for LTCG and STCG.

Taxability for transferor -
Taxable as capital Gains (w/o indexation)
chargeable u/s 112A @ 10% (LTCG) or 111A @ 15% (STCG)

Taxability for Transferee -
Taxable as Gift u/s 56(2)(x) if FMV of shares > 50,000
For STCG shares u/s 112A @ 10% and for LTCG @ 15% u/s 111A Upto 100000 rupees is exempt
Sourav
LTCG is 112A @ 10% (1,00,000 exempt)
and STCG is 111A @ 15%
Thank You Everyone.
Yes you're correct Ajinkya, It's a typing mistake

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details