Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

varun kumar   23 July 2021

Stamp duty paid for purchase of 10 year old house.

I have purchased a 10 year old house form somebody. I paid 300000 rs as stamp duty through bank challan. can I claim 80C rebate in that financial year.


 10 Replies

CA Rashmi Gandhi

CA Rashmi Gandhi (Chartered Accountant)     24 July 2021

Not at all, there is no provision under Sec 80C for deduction in respect of stamp duty.

Amount of stamp duty added to cost of house.
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     24 July 2021

80C deduction is not available for stamp t
Raj C Doshi

Raj C Doshi (Practising CA)     24 July 2021

Stamp duty, registration fee is available for deduction under Sec 80C ( xviii ) ( d ).
1 Like
varun kumar

varun kumar   24 July 2021

Is stamp fee of old house also ?????
CA Rashmi Gandhi

CA Rashmi Gandhi (Chartered Accountant)     24 July 2021

Not available as Sec 80C(xviii)(d) is available For f.y. 18-19 only.
Raj C Doshi

Raj C Doshi (Practising CA)     24 July 2021

I can see the stamp duty deduction section in fy 2020-21 bare act too
2 Like
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     24 July 2021

Stamp duty and registration charges and other expenses which are directly related to the transfer are allowed as a deduction under Section 80C. The maximum deduction amount allowed under this section is capped at Rs. 1,50,000
1 Like
varun kumar

varun kumar   24 July 2021

Thanks to all for your valuable comments
1 Like
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     24 July 2021

Your welcome
CA Rashmi Gandhi

CA Rashmi Gandhi (Chartered Accountant)     24 July 2021

Thanks Raj C Dosi for information, i will check it out.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags