ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service tax on goods transporter with reverse charge effec

Mayur Kolte (practice) (81 Points)

26 April 2014  
dear all please convey me service tax applicability in case company hires goods transport operator, i.e owner of vehical.( who are exempted)if I consider reverse charge applicability then in this case my company has to pay tax??? please clarify Regards Mayur

 2 Replies

Harendra Kumar (Tax Advisor ) (1198 Points)
Replied 26 April 2014

Sir,

How they are exempt, plz clear it and you are liable to pay Service Tax under Reverse Charges Mechanism under Notification No. 30/2012 read carefully 

Gourav Agrawal (Internal & Statutory Auditor)   (32 Points)
Replied 27 April 2014

You have to pay service tax @ 12.36 on GTA service received under RCM after 75% abettment on value of service provided by GTA operator.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags