Mega Offer Avail 65% Off in CA IPCC and 50% Off in all CA CS CMA subjects.Coupon- IPCEXAM65 & EXAM50. Call: 088803-20003


Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CA. Praveen Gupta (CA )     28 January 2011

Sec. 44AD of IT act,1961

a person is building matrial supplier is get benifite of sec 44AD ?



 4 Replies

CA. Praveen Gupta

CA. Praveen Gupta (CA )     28 January 2011

my view is not but perviouly he is geting benifite of the sec.

vikaskamra

vikaskamra (CA Final Student)     28 January 2011

only if the gross receipts doesnt exceeds 60lakhs........otherwise applicable....

Manmohan ACA, CS

Manmohan ACA, CS (Chartered Accountant )     29 January 2011

I think No he shall not be covered u/s 44AD, as he neither engaged in civil construction or supplying labour, but lets wait for view of other  eminent experts.........

FATEMA

FATEMA (CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT)     29 January 2011

Present section 44AD and 44AF has been omitted from the A.Y.11-12.A new section 44AD has been inserted which is applicable to any business whether it is retail trading or civil construction or any other business except the business of plying,hiring or leasing goods carriage referred to in section 44AE.

Conditions:

1.The assessee should be an individual,HUF or partnership firm.

2.The assessee has not claimed any deduction under section 10A,10AA,10B,10BA,80HH to 80RRB in the relevant assessment year.

3.Turnover/gross receipt should not exceed Rs 60 Lakhs

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags