Scrap Sold

Hi,

Is there any threshold limit for TDS to be deducted on scrap sold?

Replies (9)

NO

dear you are not making payment so you are not liable to deduct TDS. TDS is to be deducted when we are making payment and you are making sale here so deduct TCS instead of TDS

SEC 206C (1) Tax collected at source will be applicable

Every person, being a seller of any of the specified goods, shall collect tax on purchase value from the buyer

Scrape @ 1%

Such tax shall be collected by the seller either at the time of debiting or at the time of receipt, which is earlier.

Regards

SEC 206C (1) Tax collected at source will be applicable

Every person, being a seller of any of the specified goods, shall collect tax on purchase value from the buyer

Scrape @ 1%

Such tax shall be collected by the seller either at the time of debiting or at the time of receipt, which is earlier.

Regards

section 206C

(1)Every person, being a seller shall, at the time of debiting of the amount payable by the buyer to the account of the buyer or at the time of receipt of such amount from the said buyer in cash or by the issue of a cheque or draft or by any other mode, whichever is earlier, collect from the buyer of Scrap a sum equal to the 1 percentage,of such amount as income-tax:

 (1A)Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1), no collection of tax shall be made in the case of a buyer, who is resident in India, if such buyer furnishes to the person responsible for collecting tax, a declaration in writing in duplicate in the prescribed form and verified in the prescribed manner to the effect that the goods referred to in column (2) of the aforesaid Table are to be utilised for the purposes of manufacturing, processing or producing articles or things and not for trading purposes.

hence u r required to deduct tax @ 1%

 

 According toSEC 206C 

(1) Tax collected at source will be applicable

Every person, being a seller of any of the specified goods, shall collect tax on purchase value from the buyer

Scrape @ 1%

Such tax shall be collected by the seller either at the time of debiting or at the time of receipt, which is earlier.

Regards

Vikram Soni

Thanx Mr Ash Jain.. That was the only answer i was expecting.. I know the rate is 1% i just wanted to know the threshold limit...

Thanx Guys

There is no limit specified in section.

and u r liable for TCS if scrap sale is above 50000 

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details