Registration under gst

If a person made taxable outward supply and his aggregate turnover during the year exceed 20 Lakh on a particular day lets say his turnover on 19-Jan-2018 was 19.75 Lakh and he made outward supply of Rs 1 Lakh on 20-Jan-2018 on this day he became liable to take registration under GST as his turnover exceed 20 Lakh. Case 1: He applied for GST registration on 05-Feb-2018 ie with in 30 Days and he received his GST registration on 09-Feb-2018. Case 2: What if he doesn't take registration within 30 days and applied GST registration on 25-Feb-2018 ie after 30 Days and he received his GST registration on 28-Feb-2018. From which date and on which amount he is liable to charge GST in both scenarios. Is he liable to issue revised invoice to his customer. Is he needs to file first return under GST? Please put the light on above query with relevant legal provision.
Replies (2)
Every supplier becomes liable to registration if his turnover exceeds 20 lakh as per section 22.

In the given case the turnover exceeds 20 lakh on 20 January 2018, he become liable to registration on said date.

In situation 1, since the application for registration has been submitted within 30 days from such date, registration shall be effective from the date on which the person becomes liable to registration, according to section 25 rule 10 therefore the effective date is 20 Jan 2018.

In the second situation the application for registration has been submitted after 30 days from the date such person becomes liable to registration, the registration shall be effective from the date of grant of registration i.e 28 Feb 2018.

I am not sure about his liability to issue revised invoice but he shall issue it, as he became liable for registration.
Every supplier becomes liable to registration if his turnover exceeds 20 lakh as per section 22.

In the given case the turnover exceeds 20 lakh on 20 January 2018, he become liable to registration on said date.

In situation 1, since the application for registration has been submitted within 30 days from such date, registration shall be effective from the date on which the person becomes liable to registration, according to section 25 rule 10 therefore the effective date is 20 Jan 2018.

In the second situation the application for registration has been submitted after 30 days from the date such person becomes liable to registration, the registration shall be effective from the date of grant of registration i.e 28 Feb 2018.

I am not sure about his liability to issue revised invoice but he shall issue it, as he became liable for registration.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
10 October 2026
Accounts Associate Level 1

Abic and Mani Chartered Accountants

Kottayam

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details