Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ashwin (...)     23 August 2021

RCM ON purchase on jungle wood

we have purchased jungle wood from other state from unregistered person.
whether rcm is applicable on the purchase or not?


 20 Replies

prasad  Nilugal

prasad Nilugal (Sr . Accountant and GST Practitioner . )     23 August 2021

Unregistered  can not  sold  the goods  out of state or  Inter- sate  , registration  is compulsory  if you are supplying goods  out  of sate , so i think  you  should  not  purchase from  unregistered  person , this is my opinion .  

prasad  Nilugal

prasad Nilugal (Sr . Accountant and GST Practitioner . )     23 August 2021

Further I would  like to inform you that no question of  RCM , he has to registered  himself  under  GST  and issue Tax invoice to you  .  Jungle wood  is taxable supply .

prasad Nilugal

prasad Nilugal   23 August 2021

Please take others opinion also .
koti chunduri

koti chunduri   23 August 2021

U can pay RCM under IGST head
Vaibhav Shendure

Vaibhav Shendure   23 August 2021

Applicable GST rates or RCM Rate????
koti chunduri

koti chunduri   23 August 2021

Regular rate of tax which is applicable on outward supply, there are no specific rates under RCM
prasad Nilugal

prasad Nilugal   23 August 2021

@ Koti Chunduri

what is the notification number for payment of Jungle wood under RCM ?. . well you please inform .
koti chunduri

koti chunduri   23 August 2021

Charging sections 9(3) and 9(4) of CGST Act speaks about RCM
prasad Nilugal

prasad Nilugal   23 August 2021

But at present RCM applicable only on the notified. goods by the GOVT ,wich is under section 9(3) , and Section 9(4) not applicable at present .
koti chunduri

koti chunduri   23 August 2021

Ok sir, I may be mistaken
prasad Nilugal

prasad Nilugal   23 August 2021

No , Dear please note down .
prasad  Nilugal

prasad Nilugal (Sr . Accountant and GST Practitioner . )     23 August 2021

Sorry , is 9(4) also applicable but on specificed person and specified goods or services notify by the GOVT .
Ashwin

Ashwin (...)     23 August 2021

So,shall I pay or not???
prasad  Nilugal

prasad Nilugal (Sr . Accountant and GST Practitioner . )     23 August 2021

In my opinion RCM not applicable on Jungle Wood , and have to do above procedure , this my opinion , please confirm with others also .

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags