RCM on Legal Services



whether the RCM is applicable to registered entity on legal services if the Service Provider (advocate) having turnover below 20 lakhs and he dose not have GST Registration
 
Reply   
 

Yes applicable.

Turnover and registration status of the advocate are not relevant.

 
Reply   
 

Yes its applicable
 
Reply   
 
 
ACCOUNTS PROFESSIONAL

As per Notification 13/2017 CT (r) , yes its applicable
 
Reply   
 

yes,RCM on legal services is applicable irrespective of turnover limit
 
Reply   
 

if UR Advocate firm issued invoice to registered dealer then who is liable to pay GST?
 
Reply   
 

if my service is non representional legal service and I am a advocate, Is there RCM under GST applicable ?
 
Reply   
 
ACCOUNTS PROFESSIONAL

DEAR GAURAV

AS LEGAL SERVICES FALL UNDER SECTION 9(3) & THE SERVICE PROVIDER OF LEGAL SERVICES IS NOT LIABLE TO GET REGISTERED,... THATS WHY THE RECEPIENT  LIABLE TO DO RCM & DEPOSIT THE TAX

 

 
Reply   
 

if i am getting non representional legal advice from a advocate, Is there RCM under GST applicable ?
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU