ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

rcm input credit month

Sujit Bajaj (to become ca) (97 Points)

12 June 2018  
transportation me jab rcm pay kar rahe hai to ek doubt aa rha hai..
Eg.- agar muje may month me rcm me tax pay karna hai.. rs.3000

Lekin vo tax mai june month me pay karunga...

To ab tally iski input muje may month me lene k liye bol rha hai...


Jabki muje aisa lagta hai ki...iski credit muje june month ki jab return file karu tab milni chahiye...

To sir plzz ye clear kar dijiye ki ye rcm tax jo may month ka june me pay ho rha hai...uski credit may month me lu ya june me??



Nd my logic to take credit in june month is.. mai credit 31st may tak jo tax pay kiya hai...usi ki lunga...

 6 Replies

MURALI NADIMINTI (497 Points)
Replied 12 June 2018

different companies are following different strategies. some companies are taking input in same month others taken input next month. both versions may be correct. but as per my advise take input next month.

Sujit Bajaj (to become ca) (97 Points)
Replied 12 June 2018

yes sir u r correct... meri tally solution me baat hui to unhone bola ki next version me vo iss cheej ko correct karenge

MURALI NADIMINTI (497 Points)
Replied 12 June 2018

ok.In RCM cases nothing to worry. since we are paying and getting credit, hence no revenue loss for. govt, only one month delay and other wise nothing happened to govt.

Sujit Bajaj (to become ca) (97 Points)
Replied 12 June 2018

lekin sir galat input lene ka matlab hai... aap section 73 or 74 k andar aa gaye...they charge interest and penalty

MURALI NADIMINTI (497 Points)
Replied 12 June 2018

yes you are right 100 %.but here there 2 opinions. we should take step and able to manage department at time of notice or assessments.

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner) (51638 Points)
Replied 12 June 2018

YES YOU CAN CLAIM ON SAME MONTH

AS PER SECTION 31(3) RECEIPENT PAYING TAX UNDER RCM HAS TO ISSUE SELF INVOICE & ACCORDING TO SUB CLAUSE (b) TO RULE 36(1) INVOCIE ISSUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROVISION OF SECTION 31(3)(F) OF THE CGST ACT,.. PAYMENT OF TAX IS ELIGIBLE DOUCMENT FOR CLAIMING CREDIT OF INPUT,

SO ITS CLEAR FROM RULE 36(1) INVOICE RAISE BY RECEPIENT IS THE ELIGIBLE DOUMENT FOR CLAIMING INPUT


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags