Updated Online video classes available for CA,CS,CMA for May20 and Nov20 batch. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Publication of notice of agm


Avneesh Mishra (CS Trainee)     09 September 2014

Avneesh Mishra
CS Trainee 
 14 likes  502 points

| My Other Post

Dear All,

Kindly Suggest, whether an unlisted public limited Company required to publish Notice of it's AGM on the Company's website??

Please address with specific rules & sections.

Regards,

avater

P C Agrawal (Vice President (Corporate))     09 September 2014

P C Agrawal
Vice President (Corporate) 
 822 likes  8060 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes, it is required to be placed on company's website, if any, in the following cases:

 

a) Rule 18(3)(ix) of Cos. (M&A) Rules 2014:  If the company opts to give notice by electronic mode.

b) Rule 20(3): If the company provides e-voting facility to members.

 

If the company does not have any website, above provision will not apply.

 

 

1 Like
avater

Avneesh Mishra (CS Trainee)     10 September 2014

Avneesh Mishra
CS Trainee 
 14 likes  502 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Many Thanks Agrawal Sir smiley


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »