CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Negative list item


Rajat Agrawal (Practising Company Secretary)     05 September 2012

Rajat Agrawal
Practising Company Secretary 
 11 likes  318 points

| My Other Post

In Service tax negative list, there is an item of agriculture wherein plantations are included and tea is included too. I want to know if we export sale tea leaves will it be exempt or taxable? I mean, negative list is applicable on tea leaves or finished product of tea? Please help me. Thank you friends smiley 

avater

Unmesh (Consultant)     05 September 2012

Unmesh
Consultant 
 3 likes  83 points

View Profile | My Other Post

your case will be covered under trading of goods clause (e) of section 66D, hence not taxable.

avater

CA Unnikrishnan Nair N (Chartered Accountant)     05 September 2012

CA Unnikrishnan Nair N
Chartered Accountant 
 225 likes  2083 points

View Profile | My Other Post

It is sale of goods not liable to service tax.

avater

Rajat Agrawal (Practising Company Secretary)     05 September 2012

Rajat Agrawal
Practising Company Secretary 
 11 likes  318 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I was reading a guidance note Q) Would plantation crops like rubber, tea or coffee be also covered under agriculture produce? -- Yes. Such plantation crops are also covered under agriculture produce. I want to know whether the tea given here is tea leaves or finished product of tea?


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
taxpayers
audit
cbdt
career
gst council meeting
VAT
itr
llp
epf
ca rankholder interview
dgft
companies act 2013
Info Technology
Service Tax
icsi
shares stock
gst return
law
ca students
gst
ca
epfo
unified portal