CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Keyman insurance policy.


sudhir rav k   20 September 2020

sudhir rav k

 4 points

| My Other Post

Keyman insurance policy taxable under which head of income PGBP or Other Sources?

avater

Shreya Bafna   20 September 2020

Shreya Bafna

 13 likes  194 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The amount on claim or maturity under a keyman insurance policy is not exempt under Section 10 (10D) of the Income Tax Act if the company is paying the premiums. However, in case the policy has been assigned to the keyman and the keyman is paying the premiums, then the claim/maturity proceeds are exempt under Section 10 (10D).

In case of an assignment, the surrender value of the policy at the time of assignment may be treated as perquisite in the hands of the employee, and taxed accordingly by the assessing authority.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Bajaj Finserv

Related Threads


Loading

Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x