Job work exemption in service tax


Gaurav Sharma   09 November 2019

Gaurav Sharma

 6 likes  108 points

| My Other Post

May anyone provide notification No.
regarding service tax exemption for service of job work to Export oriented units

avater

sabyasachi mukherjee   10 November 2019

sabyasachi mukherjee

 50 likes  1598 points

View Profile | My Other Post

What do you want
is it service tax applicability to export oriented units?

avater

Surjeet Negi   10 November 2019

Surjeet Negi

 44 likes  906 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If you are doing job work then you should be following the provisions of Notification 214/86 for job work wherein all the details about the procedures to be followed when goods move for job work are given . You also need to look at the provisions of Rule 12BB of the Central Excise Rules, 2002 if you are a Large Tax Payer.

Relevant areas of the Notification 214/86 are as given below:

Job work under Notification No. 214/ 86

Notification No. 214/ 86 provides for exemption from job work. Notification provides that 'Job worker' is exempt from all types of duties i.e. basic duty, special duty, additional duty (goods for special importance) and NCCD. The duty liability is of the supplier of raw material.

avater

sabyasachi mukherjee   15 November 2019

sabyasachi mukherjee

 50 likes  1598 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Export oriented units are specially exempted from all duties when a job worker executes a job work in these units.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »