ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ITC eligibilty - paid by recipient on transportation of goods

Pavan Kumar (Student CA IPC / IPCC) (91 Points)

30 May 2021  
Dear all,

we have paid 5 percentage gst on transportation of goods by road to GTA ( Registered ). We are also registered dealer. wheather we can claim ITC ?

 8 Replies

dileep bandi (Student ) (159 Points)
Replied 30 May 2021

Yes , we can claim ITC

Sourav (Student) (23892 Points)
Replied 30 May 2021

Yes ITC can be claimed

Gaurav Jha (2 Points)
Replied 30 May 2021

No, ITC available if you choose to pay 12% GST Notification No. 20/2017-Central Tax (Rate) 22nd August, 2017

CA Altamush Zafar (GST Consultant) (11003 Points)
Replied 31 May 2021

That 5% is to be paid by you directly to the government under RCM. ITC is available

sandeep reddy (29 Points)
Replied 31 May 2021

5% without ITC apply to the service provider not for service receiver, you can claim input

Sourav (Student) (23892 Points)
Replied 31 May 2021

Yes 5% with ITC can be claimed

Pavan Kumar (Student CA IPC / IPCC) (91 Points)
Replied 31 May 2021

Thank u everyone

Bhavika Kothari (CA) (1204 Points)
Replied 07 June 2021

You can claim ITC in this case. Since you are paying to GST on RCM basis


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags