CA Loan Bajaj Finserv
CA Final Online Classes
CA Classes

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ITC claim on courier charges


Sampurna Madugula   05 March 2021

Sampurna Madugula

 3 points

| My Other Post
why cannot a tax payer claim itc on courier charges and how can we add the courier charges in the sale invoice?should it be as courier charges+gst or courier charges-reimbursement of expenditure?
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     05 March 2021

Sourav
Student 
 564 likes  9293 points

View Profile | My Other Post
Yes GST paid on courier charges for the purpose of business is eligible for ITC.

Make sure that your GSTIN is provided to the courier agency so they can update in the GSTR-1.

Couriers charges+gst should be shown in invoice
Sampurna Madugula

Sampurna Madugula   05 March 2021

Sampurna Madugula

 3 points

View Profile | My Other Post
But our CA told us we cannot claim itc on courier charges, leave the gst value and add only the taxable value in the purchases and add the courier charges (total invoice value) as courier charges-reimbursement of expenditures in the sale invoice
CA Altamush Zafar

CA Altamush Zafar (GST Consultant)     05 March 2021

CA Altamush Zafar
GST Consultant 
 340 likes  5816 points

View Profile | My Other Post

That is incorrect advise. You can claim ITC provided all conditions of section 16 & 17 are fulfilled.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Trending Tags