Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mohd Pervez (Manager Accounts)     24 June 2021

ISO 9000 certification, can we capitalize under IFRS?

ISO 9000 certification cost, can we capitalize under IFRS?

Thanks,



 3 Replies

yasaswi gomes

yasaswi gomes (My grammar is 💯 good I)     24 June 2021

Those fall under research costs during initial recognition and expensed to SPLOCI when they are building an asset. This is initial recognition. 

Now if this certification is directly bringing economic benefits and directly attributable to the asset which will bring in more economic benefits than its current Cashflows, it can be capitalised. This is the subsequent treatment.

1 Like
Mohd Pervez

Mohd Pervez (Manager Accounts)     24 June 2021

Thank you..is there any specific guidelines under IFRS?

yasaswi gomes

yasaswi gomes (My grammar is 💯 good I)     25 June 2021

IAS38 research costs and subsequent treatment


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags