ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Input on vehicle and insurance

NICSON JOHN (95 Points)

18 October 2021  
i am dealing with exempted supply .recently i bought a vehicle for my business for that i have paid inputs.can i take it as my input??also input paid on insurance for vehicle?? pls give me a reply..

 4 Replies

Sourav (Student) (23887 Points)
Replied 18 October 2021

Yes ITC can be claimed

prasad Nilugal (Sr . Accountant and GST Practitioner . )   (7011 Points)
Replied 18 October 2021

In my opinion ,as per section 17(2) of the CGST act 2017 , you can not take input tax credit in both the cases , because you are dealing with exempt supply . please confirm with others also.
1 Like

Udaykumar (Accountant) (43 Points)
Replied 18 October 2021

Dear Sir,

If you are dealing with same business then only. like Apart from the business of automobiles no one can claim their ITC OF personal expenses or purchases related to automobiles. So you cant claim ITC on motor vehicle insurance.

Sanjay Kumar (27 Points)
Replied 18 October 2021

Prasad Nilkgal is correct. Further you deals in Exempted supply, so you are no eligible to claim ITC

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags