CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Input credit query


jovita dsouza   23 January 2020

jovita dsouza

 1 likes  8 points

| My Other Post

The Co is providing exempt service during the year, the Co has sold few fixed asset on which tax has been paid,also the Co has paid rcm on certain service can they claim input tax credit of rcm against sale of fixed asset?

1 Like

Anup Agarwal   23 January 2020

Anup Agarwal

 51 likes  1184 points

View Profile | My Other Post

In context of Rule 42 of CGST Rules 2017, if you have paid tax under RCM on certain service that has been used to effect exempt supply, then you can not avail credit for the same.

If services were exclusively availed for taxable supply, than you can avail credit of tax paid under RCM.

If services were used for both exempt supply and for taxable supplies than credit Shall be proportionate.

In nutshell if services were not used to effect taxable supply of sale of fix assets, you can not avail credit of tax paid under RCM on such services.

avater

jovita dsouza   23 January 2020

jovita dsouza

 1 likes  8 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Ok thank you Sir


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x