CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Income tax Return Filing-Reg


MEENA VIVEK   02 November 2019

MEENA VIVEK

 4 likes  165 points

| My Other Post

Whether the assessee who has taxable income Rs.3 lakhs per annum need not pay tax if Rs.2500/ claiming rebate u/s 87A but has he to file income tax return for Assessment Year 2020-21.

prasad Nilugal   02 November 2019

prasad Nilugal

 94 likes  1336 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes , If basic examption limit (250000/-) exceeds , section 139 of the income tax act , in your case yes .

1 Like
avater

Savan Rangadhol   02 November 2019

Savan Rangadhol

 8 points

View Profile | My Other Post

https://youtu.be/LDeqbxPUoPU

Please subscribe my channel 

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     02 November 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8335 likes  113965 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes... ITR filing is mandatory is income exceeding BEL.

avater

subhagan sreerangam   02 November 2019

subhagan sreerangam

 204 likes  6584 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Your taxable income above basic exemption ,so file ITR.

avater

Rijo John (audit manager)     02 November 2019

Rijo John
audit manager 
 43 likes  441 points

View Profile | My Other Post

 being a person other than a company or a firm, if his total income or the total income of any other person in respect of which he is assessable under this Act during the previous year exceeded the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax,




Provided also that every person, being an individual or a Hindu undivided family or an association of persons or a body of individuals, whether incorporated or not, or an artificial juridical person, if his total income or the total income of any other person in respect of which he is assessable under this Act during the previous year, without giving effect to the provisions of clause [38] of section 10 or section 10A or section 10B or section 10BA or Chapter VI-A exceeded the maximum amount which is not chargeable to income-tax, shall, on or before the due date, furnish a return of his income or the income of such other person during the previous year, in the prescribed form and verified in the prescribed manner and setting forth such other particulars as may be prescribed.

1 Like
avater

Kapadia Pravin   02 November 2019

Kapadia Pravin

 916 likes  14288 points

View Profile | My Other Post

In case total income before deductions under 80C to 80U is in excess of basic exemption limit 250000/- then filing return u/s 139 is mandatory.

1 Like
avater

rama krishnan   03 November 2019

rama krishnan

 955 likes  10365 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I endorse Mr. kapadia's view


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags

GST Live Class    |    x