Income Tax Return

Dear Members

A private limited company was incorporated on 17th March 2010. During the period 17.03.2010 to 31.03.2010 there is no income or expenditure. Only pre-incorporation expenses is there which would be written off over a period of time.

The board has decided to close the first year of accounts on 31st March 2011 (17.03.2010 to 31.03.2011). Accordingly the First AGM would be held in the year 2011 which is permitted by the companies act, 1956.

My query is whether it is mandatory for the company to file its income tax return ITR-6) on or before 30.09.2010 for the period 17.03.10 to 31.03.10. If the company opts not to file the IT returns what would be the repurcussions.

Kindly advise.

with regards

Muralidharan
 

Replies (3)

yes company shall liable to furnish ITR for the financial  year ended 31.03.2010 on or before 30.09.2010. company shall furnish the nil Itr

yes..it is mandatory for Company to file ITR 6..., in any case..

1000000% AGREED WITH FRIENDS.

 

REGARDS,

 

MANOJ

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details