In which financial year entry.

Hello sir, 

Sir bill date 31 march 2021 hai but goods received on 1st April, then entry kis F. Y. Me hogi plz guide. 

Replies (4)
Quick Summary
This discussion addresses a common accounting query regarding the correct financial year for an entry. The user has a bill dated 31st March 2021, but the goods were received on 1st April 2021. Advice suggests that if the invoice was issued before 31st March, it should generally be accounted for in that financial year, even if goods arrived later. However, for stock closing purposes, it's important to follow cut-off procedures and consider reconciliation.

If the invoice is already issued then it should be accounted before 31st March.

For stock closing purposes , you have to follow cut of procedures
31 March 2021

It depends upon your accounting practice aslo. 

Generally the supplier bills should be accounted for when you receive the goods i.e., 1st April 2022

You may account on 31st March and For closing stock purposes only you may get an issue..Make reconciliation for this

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details