I have received a outstanding demand us 1431a



I have received a demand as shown in the image below.

 

But I did not receive any notice or any explanation about the demand either electronically or postal. There is nothing under e-proceeding as well. What to do , Please suggest.

 
Reply   
 
KVO Merau Kutchh

The E-processing window for the assessment u/s. 143(1a) would open within 4/5 working days from the date of order; so wait for any response for disagreement.    In case you agree, pay the demand.


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

Thanks, Sir for your response.
Actually, there is a tax credit mismatch as not whole tax is reflected on 26AS. I have requested multiple times my employer to update the same. They are also not providing original form 16. Instead, they are proving a manual form 16 with a stamp.  So how to proceed?


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
KVO Merau Kutchh

CPC will not give you credit for any TDS which is not reflected in form 26AS. So either get back the amount from employer or complaint against him to ITO (TDS); but the demand need to be paid.


Total likes : 2 times

 
Reply   
 

Can we seek more time from CPC as revising TDS will take time. So how to respond the demand is there any option to seek more time for rectification?

 
Reply   
 
KVO Merau Kutchh

Unless you pay the demand, the interest will get on added/accrued over it. So, if you are sure that the employer is going to pay the TDS amount and file corresponding TDS return, no need to pay the demand.

Once you get revised form 16 as downloaded from TRACES site, you can file rectification request.

 
Reply   
 

Ok, Thank you!

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
CA FINAL ASPIRANT

agreed with dhirajlal sir
 
Reply   
 
ca.umesh11@gmail.com

Employer will not revise its TDS return so easily and give yoy tds credit. I can solve your problem. may contact me. CA umesh kumar- 9717597230

 
Reply   
 

For this same case AO is asking to submit an indemnity bond to rectify. But CBDT circular 08/2015 states indemnity bond should be submitted only if the demand is more than ₹25000. But he is asking indemnity bond for even ₹1000/-. Why not AO or ITO send notice to DDOs to file TDS statements?
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU