becker cpa

Limited Period Offer Avail 20% discount in all subjects CA,CS and CMA,Coupon- OFFER20 Call: 088803-20003

CA Final Online Classes

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

HOW MANY WAYBILLS REQUIRED FOR INTER STATE DELIVERY BUT INTERSTATE BILLING


Nanhe Yadav   16 October 2019

Nanhe Yadav

 5 points

| My Other Post

I've raised an Invoice to an Intra State party and the material has to be delivered to another state at his site. So is my Waybill with "Bill To" and "Ship To" sufficent or does the other Inter state party also need to issue a Waybill?

avater

Aditi Kaur (Practising CA)    16 October 2019

CCI Online Learning offers a library of courses for CA/CS/CMA Aspirants from the best faculties in India. Our top notch courses aim to make your journey from a student to a professional, a successful one. To promise a successful career as a professional CCI Online Learning also offers programs like Financial Modeling, MS Excel, IFRS/IND AS Certification Courses that will help you take your career to the next level. Check out the free demo videos here https://www.caclubindia.com/coaching/


Pankaj Rawat

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     16 October 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3640 likes  49374 points

View Profile | My Other Post
E-way bill is generated only when there is movement of Goods , so in your case only One e-way bill has be generated by following the Module "Bill To" , "Ship To"
RAJA P M

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     17 October 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8455 likes  115247 points

View Profile | My Other Post
Yes I agreed to Mr Pankaj Rawat's reply.

@ Nanhe.,

You are exactly correct. Only one e-way bill is enough as "Bill to - Ship to" mode at the time of movement of goods...
Nanhe Yadav

Nanhe Yadav   17 October 2019

Nanhe Yadav

 5 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you for your reply Sir. That's exactly what I did. But now for the same reason my vehicle has been detained in A.P. by the Assistant Commissoner (ST) and he is demanding that I pay the CGST+IGST amount in IGST and the same amount as penalty on the GST Portal after which he shall release the vehicle. Kindly guide me

RAJA P M

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     17 October 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8455 likes  115247 points

View Profile | My Other Post
Originally posted by : Nanhe Yadav
I've raised an Invoice to an Intra State party and the material has to be delivered to another state at his site. So is my Waybill with "Bill To" and "Ship To" sufficent or does the other Inter state party also need to issue a Waybill?

What about party's registration in another state...?

Nanhe Yadav

Nanhe Yadav   17 October 2019

Nanhe Yadav

 5 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The "Bill to" party isnt registered in other state. Hes a contractor. Only his site is in other state.

Pankaj Rawat

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     17 October 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3640 likes  49374 points

View Profile | My Other Post
Dear Nanhe

As per Section 10(1)(b) , when goods are delivered by Supplier to Recepient on Direction of Third Person , then POS is always be the location of Third Person.

Now if your Debtor(Third person) is in same state CGST/SGST will be applicable.

Kindly ask the Tax Officer to refer the Section above

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading


Trending Tags