GST Tax on advance receipt

If advance amount received can I pay gst or not?
Replies (4)

Taxability of consideration received in advance

Period

Aggregate turnover 
less than INR. 1.5 crores 

Aggregate turnover 
more than INR. 1.5 crores

01.07.2017 to 12.10.2017

Taxable

Taxable

13.10.2017 to 15.11.2017

Not taxable

Taxable

15.11.2017 and onwards 

Not taxable

Not taxable

Advance Against Goods No
Advance against Service Yes
can u give me notification of above this not taxable

NN-66/2017-Central Tax dated 15-Nov-17

The registered person who did not opt for the composition levy under section 10 shall pay the central tax on the outward supply of goods at the time of supply as specified in section 12(2)(a) i.e. the date of issue of invoice by the supplier or the last date on which he is required, under section 31(1), to issue the invoice with respect to the supply. Therefore, no GST is payable on advances received against supply of goods.

 

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
Article/ Paid Assistant

Murali and Sumeet Chartered Accountant

Bengaluru

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details