CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST registration limit


Jignesh passwala   14 September 2020

Jignesh passwala

 10 points

| My Other Post

sir as per ca club india article posted on 1 st Sept for gst registration limit specified that as per sec 22 every supplier shall be liable to be registered under this act in the state or union territory other then special category states from where he makes a taxable supply of goods or services or both if his aggregate turnover in a financial year exceed FOURTY LAKH RUPEES

ITS TRUE????

avater

Kuldeep Malik   14 September 2020

Kuldeep Malik

 6 likes  94 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes if turnover exceeds 40 lakh you have to take compulsary registration. limit is 20/10 lakh in special category states

Jignesh passwala   14 September 2020

Jignesh passwala

 10 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Even in case of supply of services?

avater

Kuldeep Malik   14 September 2020

Kuldeep Malik

 6 likes  94 points

View Profile | My Other Post

In case of service limit is 20 lakh.

Jignesh passwala   14 September 2020

Jignesh passwala

 10 points

View Profile | My Other Post

But as per this articles what can I understand

CA NEHA RAMPURIA (Taxation Consultant)     14 September 2020

CA NEHA RAMPURIA
Taxation Consultant 
 187 likes  1823 points

View Profile | My Other Post

In case of supply of services the registration limit as per GST LAW is different for services and different for goods. For supply of Services it is Rs 20 lakhs / 10 lakhs and in case of goods this limit is 40 lakhs/ 20 lakhs

Jignesh passwala   14 September 2020

Jignesh passwala

 10 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes I know but my question is what about article posted on 1 Sept 2020 for registration limit
as per this article both good or service limit 40 lakh as above

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     14 September 2020

Shivam RC
Student 
 2621 likes  20464 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Latest Aggregate Turnover limits to opt for GST Registration :

1). Person engaged in both Supply of GOODS as well as Supply of SERVICES ( Mixed Supplier ) :-

"Rs. 20 lakhs."

2). Person engaged in both Supply of GOODS as well as Supply of SERVICES in "SPECIAL CATEGORY STATES" ( restricted to Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura w.e.f 01/02/2019 ) :

"Rs. 10 lakhs."

3). Persons engaged in "EXCLUSIVE SUPPLY OF GOODS" as per Notification No. 10/2019 - Central Tax, dated 07th March 2019 :

"Rs. 40 lakhs."

4). Persons engaged in Exclusive Supply of "SERVICES" :

"Rs. 20 lakhs."

Regards,
Shivam RC.

avater

Sagar Patel (Tax and Business Consultant)     14 September 2020

Sagar Patel
Tax and Business Consultant 
 809 likes  8855 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ Jignesh ji
there is a mistake in that article which published on 01 September, 2020
Articles wrongly mentioned the limit of 40 lakhs for all,which is incorrect in nature....


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x