Tally

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Ajnas (Student)     15 June 2021

GST query...............

Query 1:-While reading the provision for GSTR 7 there is a refund option for erroneously paid tds by the deducter, then what about GSTR 8 e commerce operator can apply for erroneously paid TCS if the supplier is not claimed such erroneously paid tax in electronic cash ledger? If yes under which head?
Query 2:- in case of GSTR 7 and GSTR 8 GST deductor and e commerce operator can adjust excess paid TDS and TCS against subsequent month TCS liability? What is the time limit pf such adjustment?


 1 Replies

CA Altamush Zafar

CA Altamush Zafar (GST Consultant)     15 June 2021

Query 1) Refer section 52(10). Therefore the only way is rectification within due date of September return of following FY.

Query2) Refer section 52(6) and its proviso for TCS. For TDS it is the refund route, Refer Section 51(8)

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags