Tally

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Jani Bhasha (student)     14 May 2019

Gst on advance payment to vendor for goods & services?

Hello,  I am new at GST,

GST is applicable on advance payment to vendors for goods & services? 

Can any body give the example how we treat this case.



 5 Replies

RAJA P M

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     14 May 2019

GST on advance applicable only on Services. It's not applicable to supply of Goods...
1 Like
Pankaj Rawat

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     14 May 2019

Yes on goods its being abolished from 13/10/2017 by vide Notification 40/2017 CT .
GST on advance against supply of services is applicable
1 Like
Jani Bhasha

Jani Bhasha (student)     14 May 2019

okay thanks for quick response.
1 Like
RAJA P M

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     14 May 2019

You are most welcome Dear...
abhishek bardia

abhishek bardia (partner)     14 May 2019

gst on advance on goods is not applicable for the moment. on services gst on advance is applicable

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags