CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Gst composition scheme help


Deepak Gupta (CA Student)     26 May 2019

Deepak Gupta
CA Student 
 2352 likes  15438 points

| My Other Post

Old RCM u/s 9(4) has been abolished and replaced with new section.

Now it is applicable only for notified persons and notified supplies.

But as per Rule 5 of CGST, conditions for composition levy…

Before option for the scheme, if the person’s stock include unregistered purchase, he should pay RCM tax u/s 9(4)…

Since, 9(4) has been replaced… is there any change in this rule or is it still applicable?

Please help with a conclusive reasoning...

1 Like
avater

pritesh (CA Final student)     26 May 2019

pritesh
CA Final student 
 391 likes  7061 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I think no change please confirm from others one tym

avater

Deepak Gupta (CA Student)     26 May 2019

Deepak Gupta
CA Student 
 2352 likes  15438 points

View Profile | My Other Post

On GST portal, rules are given as on 23.04.2019 and can't see any related notification after that. So, i think they have not amended this. Any affirmation or clarification is welcome.

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     26 May 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3528 likes  47743 points

View Profile | My Other Post

If stock includes goods purchased prior to 13.10.17 from an unregistered person, then tax under RCM is to be paid on the same by composite person as per rule 5(c).

However U R correct amendment is needed to effect how to dispose off the such stock purchased after 13/10/2017

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x